Mullen Wins Team Titles in D-8 Track, State Qualifiers From Area

Many area track and field teams competed at the D-8 Track Meet in Paxton on Wednesday with an opportunity to head to state and the Mullen squads took advantage, winning both team titles. Hitchcock County girls were second, followed by Sandhills-Thedford, Maywood-Hayes Center and Brady. Wauneta-Palisade boys came in second, followed by Paxton, Sandhills-Thedford and Medicine Valley.

Full team and individual results are available here.

State qualifiers by school (may not include all wild card qualifiers):

Medicine Valley:
RaeAnn Heapy (Pole Vault)
Justin Bailey (Pole Vault)
Chase Newcomb (Long Jump Extra Qualifier)
Nathan Nicklas (3200M)
Noah Nicklas (3200M)

Sandhills-Thedford:
Johannah Christie (High Jump, 4×1 Relay)
Carlie Collier (100M, 200M, 4×1 Relay)
Brayden Rhoades (Triple Jump, 4×1 Relay)
Marlee Taylor (4×1 Relay)
Nolan Marten (100M, 200M, 400M)
Gage Haake (110M Hurdles, 300M Hurdles)

Mullen:
Samantha Moore (Long Jump, 100M Hurdles, 300M Hurdles)
Haley Jones (800M, 4×4 Relay, 4×8 Relay)
Molly Paxton (1600M, 3200M, 4×8 Relay)
Brooke McCully (4×4 Relay, 4×8 Relay)
Hanna Marshall (4×4 Relay)
Alysen Daniels (4×4 Relay)
Kylie Licking (4×8 Relay)
Lane Edis (High Jump, Long Jump, 100M)
Tell Spies (Shot Put, Discus)
Luke Christen (800M, 1600M)

Maywood-Hayes Center:
Jayden Widener (Long Jump, 400M
Kayla Minary (1600M)
Avery Johnson (300M Hurdles)
Tate Hartley (1600M)

Wauneta-Palisade:
Faith Simpson (Shot Put, Discus)
Reagan Skow (Shot Put)
Duncan Rector (Pole Vault)
Dennis Cavanaugh (Discus)
Benjamin Anderjaska (800M, 4×1 Relay)
Caid Doetker (110M Hurdles, 300M Hurdles)
Dalton Harchelroad (4×1 Relay)
Joel Maris (4×1 Relay)
Austen Rozelle (4×1 Relay)

Brady:
Elizabeth Sitorius (Discus)
Emery Swan (400M, 800M)
Colton Lovitt (Long Jump, Triple Jump)

Paxton:
Adrian Eakins (3200M)
Mason Schimonitz (High Jump, 4×4 Relay, 4×8 Relay)
Roper Chandler (Shot Put)
Bennett Perlinger (4×4 Relay, 4×8 Relay)
Kaden Schow (4×4 Relay, 4×8 Relay)
Ryan Fox (4×4 Relay, 4×8 Relay)

Wallace:
Micah Swedeberg (Long Jump Extra Qualifier, 200M, 400M)
Jared Sullivan (Triple Jump)