North Platte Boys Runner Up at XC Districts

The North Platte cross-country team qualified for state as a team, taking the runner-up plaque home after the A-1 District was held in Papillion. The Bulldogs finished with 78 points, behind the A-1 champ Lincoln Southwest who won at 21. Individually Evan Caudy pulled in a third place finish while teammate Joel Bradley placed eighth.

On the girl’s side, Zarah Blaesi qualified for North Platte, finishing in seventh overall. As a team, the Lady Bulldogs finished in seventh as well.

The top 15 runners and team scores are below.

District A-1 Girls:

1.  Berlyn Schutz (9) Lincoln East 19:06.58
2.  Kylie Muma (9) Lincoln East 19:33.62
3.  Jenna Muma (11) Lincoln East 19:34.34
4.  Taylor Searcey (12) Lincoln East 19:34.44
5.  Elizabeth Kramer (12) Lincoln Pius X 19:45.81
6.  Allison Louthan (11) Millard North 20:04.78
7.  Zarah Blaesi (9) North Platte 20:26.13
8.  Laura Martin (12) Lincoln Pius X 20:26.47
9.  Izzy Apel (9) Lincoln East 20:26.74
10.  Gretchen Braak (11) Millard North 20:29.36
11.  Regan Ehlert (10) Gretna 20:40.38
12.  Kennedy Bartee (9) Lincoln High 20:43.49
13.  Eve Weber (11) Lincoln East 20:45.25
14.  Allyson Korus (11) Lincoln Pius X 20:51.05
15.  Kayla Adams (12) Gretna 20:55.93

 

1. Lincoln East, 19
Coach: Brian Kabourek
Berlyn Schutz (9), 19:06.58
Kylie Muma (9), 19:33.62
Jenna Muma (11), 19:34.34
Taylor Searcey (12), 19:34.44
Izzy Apel (9), 20:26.74
Eve Weber (11), 20:45.25
Abigail Schmidt (12), 21:10.52
2. Lincoln Pius X, 68
Coach: George O’Boyle
Elizabeth Kramer (12), 19:45.81
Laura Martin (12), 20:26.47
Allyson Korus (11), 20:51.05
Adelina Herrera (12), 21:20.73
Katherine Tvrdy (10), 21:27.11
Monica Hanus (11), 21:39.99
Madilyn Fitzgerald (11), 21:45.39
3. Millard North, 85
Coach: Emily Janda
Allison Louthan (11), 20:04.78
Gretchen Braak (11), 20:29.36
Taylor Goodrich (11), 21:17.48
Ava Rhode (10), 21:30.47
Isabella Luzarraga (11), 22:08.67
Mary Helmick (10), 22:57.52
Emma Palmesano (9), 23:38.63
4. Lincoln High, 125
5. Papillion-La Vista, 128
6. Gretna, 128
7. North Platte, 171
8. Omaha Northwest, 249

 

District A-1 Boys:

1.  Tyler Boyle (12) Lincoln Southwest 16:29.75
2.  Trevor Acton (12) Lincoln Southwest 16:43.65
3.  Evan Caudy (10) North Platte 16:46.56
4.  Felix Cruz-Tapia (11) Omaha South 16:47.73
5.  Drew Snyder (11) Lincoln Southwest 16:52.90
6.  Jack Nolley (12) Lincoln Southwest 17:07.36
7.  Grant Reid (11) Lincoln Southwest 17:09.18
8.  Joel Bradley (12) North Platte 17:12.79
9.  Matthew Protzman (12) Norfolk 17:15.15
10.  Adam Ali (11) Omaha South 17:20.03
11.  Collin Kotz (12) Papillion-La Vista 17:32.11
12.  Max McConnell (12) Lincoln Southwest 17:37.04
13.  Tyler Bartolome (12) Lincoln Southwest 17:38.23
14.  Ethan Foix (11) Papillion-La Vista 17:38.70
15.  Jakob Tadlock (11) Papillion-La Vista 17:41.43


1. Lincoln Southwest, 21
Coach: Ryan Salem
Tyler Boyle (12), 16:29.75
Trevor Acton (12), 16:43.65
Drew Snyder (11), 16:52.90
Jack Nolley (12), 17:07.36
Grant Reid (11), 17:09.18
Max McConnell (12), 17:37.04
Tyler Bartolome (12), 17:38.23
2. North Platte, 78
Coach: Jake Hasenauer
Evan Caudy (10), 16:46.56
Joel Bradley (12), 17:12.79
Thomas Moss (11), 18:09.50
Tayler Kleinow (12), 18:17.09
Jonah San Miguel (11), 18:26.66
Aaron Franz (11), 18:45.49
Kean Jared (12), 18:59.30
3. Omaha South, 79
Coach: John Tripp
Felix Cruz-Tapia (11), 16:47.73
Adam Ali (11), 17:20.03
Alex Elizarraga (12), 18:12.01
Joshua Lopez-Hernandez (10), 18:18.57
Jose Lara Flores (10), 18:18.67
Yael Blanco-Zamudio (10), 18:43.47
Augustine Hodoly (11), 19:22.51
4. Papillion-La Vista, 91
5. Norfolk, 125
6. Lincoln Southeast, 139
7. Lincoln High, 162
8. Omaha Northwest, 254